When purchasing electronic services from a foreign individual entrepreneur, a Russian organization must calculate and pay VAT

February 7, 2022by TPA Global0

A Russian organization must calculate and pay VAT when obtaining electronic services from a foreign individual entrepreneur. According to tax legislation, a foreign entity selling services in electronic form on Russian territory and making direct payments to customers of these services must register with the tax administration and pay VAT (paragraphs 4, 6 of article 83 of the Tax code).  

However, as Russia’s Ministry of Finance notes, registration of foreign individual entrepreneurs who supply electronic services is not available. 

Effective date: January 2022 

Source

TPA Global

Transforming the World of Tax

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

TPA Global

H.J.E Wenckebachweg 210
1096 AS Amsterdam

Send Us a Message