Clarification on issuance and storage of invoices

November 22, 2021by TPA Global0

The Portuguese Tax Authorities (PTA) disclosed Ofício-Circulado no. 30213/2019, of October 1, 2019, which contains some clarifications regarding SIMPLEX+ plan implemented by Decree-Law no. 28/2019, of February 15, 2019. The circular letter confirms that nonresident companies that are only VAT-registered in Portugal will be required to use invoicing software certified by the PTA to issue invoices as from January 1, 2021. Furthermore, the PTA will provide a new free invoicing software program to be used, if necessary, by taxpayers for invoice processing. However, until the new program is made available, taxpayers can issue invoices through the PTA’s website. 

Effective date: January 1, 2021

Source

TPA Global

Transforming the World of Tax

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

TPA Global

H.J.E Wenckebachweg 210
1096 AS Amsterdam

Send Us a Message